Sample client report

After go-live, we audit the store again.

Moving the data is the start of a migration, not the end of it. Every migration we deliver includes a full SEO and growth evaluation once Google has re-crawled the new store, and the client receives a report like this one. It is based on a real engagement; every figure and finding is as delivered.

Migration as a system audit

Most vendors move the data and close the ticket. We measure what happened next.

A replatforming touches every system a store depends on: search, analytics, redirects, channels, copy, speed. Treating it as a data transfer leaves all of that to chance. So every migration includes this evaluation as a standard deliverable, at no extra charge: once Google has re-crawled the new store and the first real analytics exist, we evaluate the store as a whole and write down what to fix first. This one is based on a real evaluation delivered to a performance-parts manufacturer in September 2026, after its BigCommerce to Shopify migration.

Baseline analytics

The first real numbers the business has: traffic by source, engagement, orders and revenue, reconciled against Shopify order for order.

Indexing

What Google lists for the domain, whether the old URLs redirect, domain hygiene, and what Google shows under each result.

Rankings and competitors

Live results for the searches that matter, who ranks instead, and the domain authority of everyone on page one.

Links

Which referring domains survived the move, which were lost long before it, and whether any redirect is leaking link equity.

Technical tag audit

Titles, descriptions, canonicals, Open Graph, structured data, alt text, headings, robots, sitemap, pixels and reviews, on every page type.

Speed

Lighthouse on a mid-range phone for the homepage and a product page, with the image and loading fixes that move the score.

Product and collection copy

Word counts, brand spelling, fitment or specification coverage, and a template with before-and-after examples from the live catalog.

Quick wins, in order

Numbered settings changes and copy tasks, with who does each, how long it takes, and why the order matters.

Channels and expectations

Social and paid channel plan by 30-day phase, and 90-day and six-month estimates against the baseline, labeled as estimates.

The headline numbers

What the store looked like when we measured it.

Download the PDF
~240pages indexed by Google, of 270 in the sitemap
2,105visits in the first 22 days
63%of visits from organic search
0.48%visit-to-order rate at the baseline
ruby digital
Sample report · based on a real engagement
September 14, 2026

Sample report. Based on a real evaluation delivered to a Honda and Acura performance-parts manufacturer in September 2026; every figure and finding is as delivered.

Sample client report · SEO & Growth Evaluation · After go-live

Google already finds the store. The copy and the channels are what hold it back.

The new Shopify store is fully indexed, technically sound, and converting from search on its own. What it is missing is the layer Google shows people before they click (titles and descriptions), the depth of product copy that wins long-tail searches, and any working connection between the store and Facebook, Instagram and TikTok. Dealers reselling the client’s parts currently outrank the store for its own products. All of this is fixable in weeks, most of it without spending on ads. This report sets out what we found, what to do first, and the plan for social and paid channels.

~240
pages indexed by Google, of 270 in the sitemap
2,105
visits in the first 22 days (Aug 20 to Sep 10)
63%
of visits arrive from organic search
0.48%
visit-to-order rate, 10 orders, $3,904

Where the store stands today

Google Analytics has been live since the switch-over, and its purchase tracking matches Shopify order for order (10 of 10 in the period; the 11th Shopify order landed on the day of this report). These are the first real numbers the business has had, and they are the baseline every change below will be measured against.

Traffic sourceVisitsEngagedOrdersRevenueReading
Organic search (Google, Bing, DuckDuckGo)1,33270%7$3,075Carrying the store. Bing alone sent the largest order ($1,225).
Direct (typed URL, app, untagged links)61530%3$830Low engagement suggests some of this is bot traffic (see below).
Organic social (Instagram, Facebook)5969%0$014,400 Instagram followers produced 32 visits in three weeks.
Referrals (honda-tech, s2ki, speed.academy)3379%0$0Forum links still work and engage well.
AI assistants (ChatGPT)2871%0$0New channel. Shopify already publishes the agent feed for it.
Everything else3850%0$0Unassigned, cross-network, Shopping tab.

Source: GA4 property [Brand], Aug 15 to Sep 10, 2026. Traffic starts on Aug 20, the day the domain moved. Revenue is GA4’s figure; Shopify records $4,208 across 11 orders including Sep 11.

What people land on

Half of all visits start on the homepage. The rest land straight on product and category pages from search, which is exactly the pattern a parts catalog should show. The pages Google sends the most people to are the J-series adapter plates, the L15B7 (Civic and Accord 1.5 turbo) head gasket, the head stud category and the turbo manifold category. Three of the top ten landing pages have engagement below 40%, which usually means the page did not answer the question the searcher had: the L15B7 head gasket page (28% engaged, 67 visits) and the B-series turbo manifold page (37%) are the two to fix first, and both have descriptions under 60 words.

Three things the analytics tell us beyond traffic

  • Mobile is two thirds of visits and eight of ten orders. Every copy and layout decision should be checked on a phone first.
  • On-site search shows what the catalog is not surfacing. The most typed terms are “s2000”, “J series” and “k20 k24”, which are navigation terms, so the platform filters (still to be switched on in Search & Discovery) matter. People also searched for things the store does not stock: intake manifold gaskets, motor mounts, air intakes, Wiseco pistons, clutch for a 2024 Civic Si. That is a free product-range signal.
  • Some “direct” traffic is not human. 76 desktop visits from Singapore and 35 from China, each with exactly one visit per user and no engagement, are crawlers. GA4 can filter them once we set a known-bot rule; until then treat direct traffic as roughly 15% overstated.

How well Google has indexed the store

The migration’s redirects and sitemap did their job. Indexing is not the problem; the way the indexed pages are presented is.

CheckResultStatus
Pages Google lists for the domainRoughly 240 results across 24 result pages, against 270 URLs in the sitemap (208 products, 55 collections, 5 pages, the blog and the agent feed). Products alone fill 10+ result pages.Healthy
Old BigCommerce addressesOld product URLs (for example /[old-product-url]/) redirect permanently to the new pages. The BigCommerce subdomain is not in Google’s index.Healthy
Domain hygienewww and http both redirect to https://[domain]. Canonical tags, robots.txt and the sitemap are Shopify’s defaults and correct.Healthy
What Google shows under each resultFor most product and category results Google ignores the page’s own description and substitutes the footer boilerplate (the “About us” sentence from the footer). It does this when a page’s description is too short to be useful. Every result looks the same, and none says what the part fits.Fix first
Homepage titleThe browser and Google title is just “[Brand]”. No mention of Honda, Acura, K-series, S2000 or race engines, and the homepage has no description at all, so Google writes its own.Fix first
Google Search ConsoleThe site is verified (the verification tag is on every page), but under a Google account we do not have access to. Without it we cannot see search queries, impressions, click-through rates or crawl errors, which is the data an SEO program runs on.Needs access
Empty category pages in the sitemapSeven collections with no purchasable products (Valves, Guides / Seals, Fuel Pressure Regulators, Wheels, Gram Lights, Rays, plus the internal “Home page” collection) are indexable and show “No products found”.Tidy
Old BigCommerce storeStill live at its mybigcommerce.com address with the full catalog at old prices, and it sent 7 visits to the new store. Not indexed by Google, so no SEO harm yet, but it is a stale price list on the open web and presumably still billing.Close it

Where the store ranks, and who outranks it

Live Google results for the searches that matter most, checked from the United States on September 14. The pattern is consistent: the store owns the swap-adapter searches it invented, and loses everything else, often to shops reselling the client’s own parts.

SearchUS searches / mo[domain]Who ranks instead
j swap adapter plate<10#1Performance Adapters, Halferland, a J-swap Facebook group
j series adapter plate<10#2Performance Adapters at #1
l15b7 head gasket30#10PRL (#2), Cometic (#3), a reseller of the client’s gasket (#4)
k20 head studs10not in top 20Kpower, Drag Cartel, SpeedFactory, 4Piston, a reseller of the client’s stud kit (#7)
s2000 head studs<10not in top 20ScienceofSpeed, S2KI forum, Ballade Sports, Real Street; all ARP kits
s2000 timing chain tensioner50not in top 20Reddit, S2KI, ScienceofSpeed, Toda, Ballade. AI Overview shown.
k24 connecting rods40not in top 20Drag Cartel, ZRP, Boostline, Brian Crower, a reseller of the client’s K24 rod set (#16)
b series turbo manifold90not in top 20Sheepey, SpeedFactory, SPA, 1320 Performance
s2000 rear diff conversion<10not in top 20two resellers (#4 and #9), both selling the client’s kit
k series sleeved block<10not in top 20Ramey Racing, Drag Cartel, Golden Eagle, SpeedFactory

Sources: live SERPs via DataForSEO (us, en, mobile), search volumes from Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, United States, September 2026.

Five of the ten searches show a dealer ranking above the manufacturer for a part the manufacturer makes. Those dealers have the same photo and a shorter description; they rank because their page names the chassis and the engine in the title, and because their domains carry more links. Both are fixable: the copy work in the next section, and the manufacturer’s natural advantage of being the source of truth (fitment tables, torque specs, dyno data) that a reseller cannot write.

Authority and links

SiteDomain ratingReferring domainsRanking keywordsEst. organic visits / mo
Hybrid Racing422,2002,15913,000
PRL Motorsports482,9922,33611,600
SpeedFactory Racing373,5282,8546,100
4Piston Racing263,0491,0015,000
K-Tuned255127714,200
Kpower Industries313,0946423,900
Drag Cartel273,0605002,100
Ballade Sports104269121,550
the client6432692

Source: Ahrefs, September 14, 2026, United States. Ahrefs’ index is shallower than Google Analytics: it credits [domain] with 92 organic visits a month where GA4 records about 1,800. Use the table for relative position, not absolute traffic.

  • The link profile has eroded. 1,312 domains have linked to [domain] over its life; 432 still do, and only 92 of those are followed links. Super Street’s 27 links, Bimmerforums’ 137 and Grassroots Motorsports’ 5 were all lost between 2019 and 2022 as those sites pruned old threads. What remains is good: MotoIQ (80 followed links from a project-car series), Project Mu, Tein, Fuelly, Hondata.
  • The decline started long before the migration. Ahrefs’ estimate of the old BigCommerce site’s organic traffic fell from about 380 visits a month in June 2025 to under 100 by early 2026 and stayed there, as pages with no fitment copy slipped behind dealers and forums. The new store inherits that position; it did not cause it.
  • The migration lost no links. Ahrefs finds zero inbound links pointing at a page that now returns an error, so the 320 redirects are doing their job.
  • Ballade Sports is the proof point. At domain rating 10, barely above [Brand], it ranks for 912 keywords because every product page names the car and the engine. Authority is not what separates the store from page one; page copy is.
  • A cluster of spam “rank” domains started linking in 2025 and 2026. Google ignores these on its own. No disavow is needed, but do not buy links from anyone offering them.

How much search there is to win

This is a small, specific market. The commercial part searches are 10 to 150 a month each, and almost all have a difficulty score of zero, meaning no strong sites compete for them. The volume is in the swap and platform topics, and that is where the blog and the landing pages should aim.

SearchUS / moDifficultyWhat it means for the store
k swap1,6000The single biggest topic. A “K-swap parts and guide” page (adapter plates, mounts) plus a blog series. AI Overview present, so answer the questions directly.
honda performance parts70049Homepage title term. Contested by Hybrid Racing; worth naming, not worth chasing.
l15b74500The 1.5 turbo owners. Head gasket, head studs and a “what fails on the L15B7” post.
s2000 turbo kit4000The Turbo Kits collection should carry this exact phrase; it has 6 products and a 91-character description today.
k series parts40058K-Series collection title term.
b series turbo kit2500Same treatment for the B-series manifold and turbo pages.
k swap kit · honda fit k swap · k swap civic · k swap integra200 · 200 · 150 · 1000One landing page per chassis, each listing the client’s parts a swap needs.
k24 with k20 head · k20 head on k24150 · 1000A cylinder head package question the shop answers every week. Blog post plus the K-Series head package page.
k24 head gasket · k20 head gasket150 · 40032 gasket listings and none of them rank. Consolidate the copy around the engine, not the bore size.
s2000 timing chain tensioner · k24 head studs · j swap · k24 connecting rods50 · 50 · 50 · 400Product-page terms. Titles and descriptions that name them will rank within weeks.

Source: Ahrefs Keywords Explorer, United States, 12-month average, September 2026. Difficulty is on a 0 to 100 scale; 0 means the top 10 contains pages with almost no links.

Technical tag audit

The usual checklist, run on the homepage, a product page and a category page. Shopify and the Horizon theme get most of it right out of the box; the gaps are the ones a stock theme cannot fill for you.

ElementHomeProduct pagesCategory pagesNote
Title tag“[Brand]” onlyProduct nameCategory name73 of 207 product titles run past 60 characters and get cut off in results. No page has a hand-written SEO title.
Meta descriptionMissingFalls back to the descriptionFalls back to the descriptionNot one product or collection has a written SEO description. Category descriptions are all under 150 characters.
Canonical URLYesYesYesFiltered and paginated URLs canonicalize correctly.
Open Graph / social cardDescription reads “[Brand]”Title, image, priceTitle, imageLinks shared on Facebook and Instagram from product pages look right; the homepage card does not.
Structured dataOrganizationProduct + Offer, no ratings, no breadcrumbsOrganization onlyBreadcrumbs are on the page but not marked up. No reviews app, so no star ratings in results.
Image alt text91 of 91310 of 31072 of 72Every image has alt text, but it is the product title copied verbatim. Good enough for now.
H1 heading“[Brand]”Product nameCategory nameHomepage H1 should carry the proposition, not just the brand.
Robots, sitemap, HTTPS, HSTSYesYesYesShopify defaults. The agent feed (agents.md, UCP endpoint) is also live, which is why ChatGPT is already sending visits.
BlogExists, zero posts8 people landed on the empty blog page and all 8 left.
Tracking pixelsGoogle Analytics onlyNo Meta (Facebook/Instagram) pixel, no TikTok pixel, no Google Ads tag. Nothing can be retargeted or measured on social yet.
ReviewsNoneThirty years of customers and no review capture. Reviews add star ratings to search results and are the cheapest trust signal a parts store can add.

Speed

Lighthouse, mobileHomeProduct pageWhat it means
Performance score5159Below the 70 that keeps a store out of trouble. Google uses the mobile figure.
Largest content paint (lab, throttled)8.5 s11.5 sThe hero slideshow image is 306 KB and the first slide loads lazily; the product hero is served larger than displayed. Lighthouse estimates 823 KB of image savings on the homepage.
Layout shift00Excellent. Nothing jumps as it loads.
SEO score92100The only homepage deduction is the missing description.
Accessibility score838618 low-contrast labels in the small caption text, plus a heading-order slip. Cosmetic, fix during the copy pass.

Lab figures from Lighthouse 12 on a simulated mid-range phone. Real-user data (Chrome UX Report) needs 28 days of traffic at this volume before Google publishes it; re-check in October.

Product titles and descriptions: what we have, and how to improve them

This is the largest single lever. Google ranks product pages on the words on the page, and the words on the page are thin.

40
median words per product description (207 active products)
131
products under 50 words; only 8 reach 150
3
spellings of the brand in titles: 57 / 59 / 45 products
0
products or collections with a written SEO title or description

What the audit found

  • Fitment is implied, not stated. 92 titles carry an engine code, but only 21 say Honda or Acura, and only 83 descriptions do. Searches are phrased “honda k20 connecting rods”, “s2000 head studs”, “l15b7 head gasket kit” (Google’s own autocomplete for these terms). The pages should say the chassis and the years, not just the engine code.
  • The copy was pasted from BigCommerce with its formatting. 162 of 207 descriptions carry inline font-size styling from the old editor, 16 are built with line breaks, and only 2 use a real bullet list. Google reads the text fine, but the pages look uneven and the phone layout suffers.
  • The best pages already exist and prove the point. The timing chain tensioner (about 190 words, explains the failure it prevents), the F24 rod set (“proven to 1,000 hp, ARP2000 bolts, rated to 10,000 rpm”) and the head stud sets (material, tensile strength, why not L19) get their own text shown in Google instead of the boilerplate. The rest of the catalog needs that treatment.
  • Head gaskets are the biggest block of thin pages. 32 gasket listings, most of them one line: bore, thickness, done. Each is a separate URL competing with its siblings for the same search.
  • Structured facts already live in the data. Every product carries an engine-platform tag; 23 have thickness, 21 have a horsepower rating and 9 flag “core required” as metafields. That is the skeleton a good description is built on.
  • One flagship has no photo. The K-Series cylinder head package, the product the shop is known for, is the only active listing without an image.

AI-assisted versus manual rewriting

We compared three ways of doing the work. The recommendation is the hybrid: the AI drafts from the structured facts and the owner verifies the fitment line, because fitment is the one thing a machine must not guess.

ApproachEffortCostQuality riskVerdict
Manual, the owner or a copywriter writes each page207 products × 20 to 30 min ≈ 70 to 100 hours, plus 55 collections$4,000 to $8,000 at copywriter rates, or three weeks of the owner’s eveningsLow on accuracy, high on consistency (voice drifts, work stalls)Too slow for a catalog this size
Fully automated AI, generate and publishA day of our timeUnder $50 in model usageHigh. Models invent fitment years, torque figures and bore sizes that read as factNot for a fitment catalog
Hybrid (recommended): AI drafts from the product’s own data, one brand template, the owner checks fitment, we publish by API2 days of ours to build the template and drafts; 3 to 4 hours of the owner’s to review 207 fitment lines in a spreadsheetIncluded in the copy pass; model usage negligibleLow. Fitment comes from the owner, facts from existing metafields, voice from the templateDo this

The template every page would follow: a search-ready title (brand spelled one way, engine, part, key spec, under 60 characters), a two-sentence opener that names the engine and chassis, a “Fits” line, a spec list drawn from the metafields, a short paragraph on why it is built the way it is, and a “What is in the box” line. Two examples from the live catalog:

Today · [Brand] J-to-K Gen 1 Adapter Plate · 22 words

[Brand] J-to-K Gen 1 Adapter Plate

Adapter plate for Honda J-series engine (J32A2 or J35A3) to Honda K-series transmission (FWD or AWD)

Proposed · title 58 characters · ~120 words

[Brand] J-to-K Gen 1 Adapter Plate | Honda J-Series to K-Series Gearbox

Bolt a Honda J-series V6 to a K-series six-speed with the adapter plate that started the J-swap movement. CNC-machined from billet aluminum in our own shop and used on our own swap cars.

Fits: J32A2 and J35A3 engines to K20 / K24 FWD and AWD manual transmissions. [the owner confirms]

  • Billet 6061 plate, machined flat both faces
  • Retains the K-series starter position
  • Pairs with the matching flywheel spacer for stock flywheel and clutch
  • Hardware included; flywheel spacer sold separately
Today · Honda Accord 1.5T L15B7 head gasket · 67 visits, 28% engaged

[Brand] Honda Accord 1.5T L15B7 XD 3-Layer MLS Head Gasket (73.00mm 0.036″) 2018+ Models(98 characters)

Honda Accord 1.5T L15B7 heavy-duty 3-Layer MLS head gasket. Fits: 2018+ ACCORD, 2022+ CIVIC, 2023+ CRV. Bore: 73.00mm. Thickness: 0.36″

Proposed · title 57 characters · answers the search

[Brand] L15B7 MLS Head Gasket 73mm 0.036″ | Civic, Accord 1.5T

A three-layer multi-layer-steel head gasket for the Honda 1.5 turbo, built for the cylinder pressure a tuned L15 sees. The factory gasket is the known weak point on boosted L15B7 builds; this is the fix, at the stock 73 mm bore.

Fits: L15B7 and L15BE in 2018+ Accord 1.5T, 2022+ Civic Si and 1.5T, 2023+ CR-V, 2023+ Acura Integra. [the owner confirms]

  • Bore 73.00 mm, compressed thickness 0.036 in (the listing today says 0.36″, a typo)
  • Pair with the [Brand] L15 head stud set

Collections need the same pass

All 55 category descriptions are one sentence (48 to 141 characters), which is why Google swaps in the footer text for category results. A category page should carry 120 to 200 words that name the engines, the chassis and the sub-categories, and a written SEO description of 150 characters. Example for the K-Series collection: “K20 and K24 engine parts for Civic Si, RSX, TSX, Integra and K-swap builds: cylinder head packages, forged rods, head studs, timing chain tensioners and adapter plates, machined in-house since the late 1990s.” Eight collections and the homepage cover 80% of category traffic; write those by hand first, template the rest.

Quick wins, in the order to do them

Each of these is a settings change or a copy task, not a rebuild. Numbered because the order matters: the first four unlock measurement for everything after them.

  1. Give us Search Console access, and connect Bing Webmaster Tools
    the owner · 10 minutes · unlocks every later measurement

    Add the Ruby Digital Google account (we will send the address) as a full user on the existing Search Console property, or let us verify by DNS. Bing Webmaster Tools imports from it in one click, and Bing sent the largest order of the period.

  2. Write the homepage title and description
    RDA · 15 minutes · Online Store → Preferences

    Proposed title: “[Brand] | Honda & Acura Race Engine Parts, K-Series, B-Series, S2000”. Description: “Cylinder head packages, forged rods, head studs, adapter plates and turbo hardware for Honda and Acura engines, machined and assembled in-house since the late 1990s.”

  3. Fix the Facebook link and the Instagram profile
    the owner · 20 minutes

    The footer’s Facebook link goes to an unrelated personal profile in another country. The real page (12,000 followers, shop street address) has a different URL; send it and we will change the theme setting. On Instagram the account is named the owner’s personal name with no bio; rename it [Brand], add a one-line bio and a tagged store link.

  4. Install the three Shopify sales channels: Facebook & Instagram, TikTok, Google & YouTube
    RDA with the owner’s logins · 2 hours · free

    Each channel installs its pixel, syncs the catalog and enables tagged products in posts. This is what makes social traffic and ads measurable, and it puts the catalog in Google’s free Shopping listings.

  5. Write SEO descriptions for every product and collection
    RDA · 1 day · published by API

    262 descriptions of 150 characters, each stating the part and the fitment. This alone changes what every search result says under the store’s name.

  6. Standardize product titles
    RDA · half a day · the owner approves the list

    One brand spelling (we suggest the spelling on the logo), engine and chassis in the title, under 60 characters, and the 11 titles with double spaces cleaned up. Shopify keeps the URLs, so no redirects are needed.

  7. Run the hybrid description rewrite
    RDA 2 days, the owner 3 to 4 hours · start with the 40 most-visited products

    Drafts from the template above, fitment lines confirmed in a spreadsheet, published by API with the BigCommerce styling stripped. The head gasket family and the top landing pages go first.

  8. Add a reviews app and ask past customers
    RDA · 1 hour setup · Judge.me free tier

    Star ratings appear in Google results once a product has reviews. A one-time email to the 991 subscribed customers from the migration would seed the first hundred.

  9. Lighten the homepage and product hero images
    RDA · 1 hour

    Re-export the two hero slides at 1600 px and under 150 KB, set the first slide to load eagerly, and cap product hero requests at the displayed size. Expected to move the mobile performance score from the 50s into the 70s.

  10. Tidy the index
    RDA · 30 minutes

    Unpublish the seven empty collections from the online store, add breadcrumb structured data to the existing breadcrumb block, photograph or render the K-Series head package, and close the BigCommerce store once the last invoice is settled.

  11. Publish the first four blog posts, and one K-swap landing page
    RDA drafts, the owner reviews · weekly

    The questions Google shows under these searches today: “What are the symptoms of a bad timing chain tensioner?”, “Which K20 head is best for a K24 block?” (a 250-search-a-month topic on its own), “What is needed for a J-series swap?”, “What years have Honda L15 head gasket problems?”, “Do head studs add horsepower?”. Alongside them, one page that owns “k swap” (1,600 searches a month, no strong competitor) and links to every one of the client’s swap parts. Each post becomes the source for the week’s social posts.

Facebook, Instagram and TikTok: the transition plan

The audience exists. It is not connected to the store, and nothing on the store side can measure it. The plan connects the accounts first, builds a repeatable content routine second, and only then spends on ads.

ChannelTodayPeersFirst move
Instagram @[brand]14,400 followers. Profile named the owner’s personal name, bio empty, plain link, no highlights, no shop tab. 32 store visits in three weeks.Skunk2 237K · Hybrid Racing 99.8K · PRL Motorsports 64.1KBusiness account, brand name, bio, tagged store link, product tagging via the Shopify channel.
FacebookReal page has 12,000 followers but the store links to the wrong profile. Facebook already sends forum-group referrals (J-series swap community).Peers run Page + Shop + group presenceFix the link, connect the Page to the Shopify channel, post the same weekly content.
TikTok@[brand] exists with 2 followers and no posts; ownership unconfirmed. a look-alike handle is an unrelated fan account, not the business.Peers post shop-floor and dyno clips 3 to 5 times a weekConfirm who holds @[brand] (recover it if it is the owner’s), install the TikTok channel, start with three clips a week.

Days 1 to 30: connect and clean up

  • Quick wins 1 to 4 above
  • Meta Business Suite set up, Page and Instagram linked, Meta pixel and Conversions API live via the channel
  • TikTok Business Center, handle secured, pixel live
  • Instagram highlights: Head packages, Swaps, Shop floor, Dyno
  • Every social link tagged (utm_source, utm_medium) so Shopify Marketing and GA4 attribute the visits
  • Blog post 1, cut into a carousel, a Reel and a TikTok clip

Days 31 to 60: the content routine

  • One blog post a week, each yielding 3 short vertical videos and 1 carousel, cross-posted to all three networks
  • Content pillars: the build (machining, assembly, dyno), the fitment answer (one question, one part), the era (Honda racing history, the Fast & Furious years), the customer car
  • AI drafts the captions and scripts from the blog post; the owner or shop staff shoot 60 seconds of phone footage per pillar per week
  • Retargeting ads only: catalog ads on Meta to site visitors and cart abandoners, $10 a day, once the pixel has 30 days of data

Days 61 to 90: prospecting

  • Google Shopping: free listings first via the channel, then a Performance Max campaign on the head stud, rod and adapter plate lines, $15 to $20 a day
  • Meta Advantage+ shopping to lookalikes of past buyers (the 1,686 migrated customers, uploaded as a custom audience), $15 a day
  • TikTok Spark Ads boosting the two best-performing organic clips, $10 a day
  • Review the 90-day numbers against this baseline and decide budgets for Q1

Why the boosted posts did not work before: they had no pixel behind them, so there was no audience to build, nothing to retarget and no way to see which post produced an order. With the channels installed, every campaign reports orders inside Shopify’s Marketing section, and the cost per order is visible from the first week. Total suggested ad spend for the first quarter is roughly $1,500 to $2,000, all of it in the last 60 days.

What to expect

Estimates, not promises. They assume the quick wins ship in September and the content routine holds. The basis is the keyword volumes above and what comparable shops achieve: Ballade Sports, with the same authority as [Brand], ranks for 912 searches; the store ranks for 6 today. Reaching 300 to 500 ranking searches in six months is the target behind the organic row. We will replace these with Search Console figures as soon as we have access.

MeasureNow90 days6 monthsBasis
Organic search visits per day6075 to 90110 to 150Descriptions and titles lift click-through on existing rankings by 10 to 20%; rewritten copy and weekly posts add long-tail rankings from month three.
Social visits per day315 to 2530 to 50Connected profiles, tagged links and a weekly routine reaching 26,000 existing followers plus TikTok.
Orders per month (all channels)1420 to 2630 to 45Current 0.48% rate on more visits, rising toward 0.7% as product pages answer fitment questions and carry reviews.
Retail revenue per month$5,300$7,500 to $10,000$11,000 to $17,000At the current $390 average order.

Needs your input

Search Console access

Which Google account verified [domain]? Add the Ruby Digital Google account as a user (we will send the address), or we can verify by a DNS record in ten minutes.

The real Facebook page URL and the TikTok handle

Send the link to the client’s Facebook page, and tell us whether @[brand] on TikTok is yours. If it is not, we register the closest available handle before someone else does.

Brand spelling

The logo says [Brand]; the catalog uses three spellings. We propose the logo spelling everywhere. Say the word and we apply it to all 207 titles.

Fitment review time

The description rewrite depends on you confirming one fitment line per product, about 3 to 4 hours in a spreadsheet, in two or three sittings. Tell us when you can fit it in and we schedule the drafts around it.

Closing BigCommerce

The old store is still live with old prices. Confirm nothing else depends on it and we will help shut it down.

Ruby Digital Agency · rubydigitalagency.com · Shopify Plus Partner
SEO & growth evaluation · September 14, 2026

How it fits the engagement

One standard, before and after the move.

Every migration ships with three documents. The pre-migration audit tells you what you have before anything moves. The migration report proves every product, customer and order arrived, to the cent. This evaluation closes the loop after go-live: it measures how the new store performs in the world, and turns that into an ordered plan. All three are included in the fixed price. Read about the audits, or see how a migration runs end to end.

Included with every migration.

Start with the migration survey. Ten minutes of your time, one business day of ours, and you will know whether to migrate, what it will cost, and how the result gets measured after go-live.